Adenoncos vesiculosa

HOME
Species:
Genus: Adenoncos
Sub Family: Epidendroideae
Family: Orchidaceae
Order: Asparagales
Class: Liliopsida
Subtribe:
Tribe:
Division: Magnoliophyta
Kingdom: Plantae

Description
This genus consists of about 10 orchids, epiphytes monopodial genus allied with Luisia. Flowers bloom in winter in a very short period.
Uneven
The genus is distributed from the peninsula of Malaya to New Guinea.
Description
Species: virens Adenoncos Blume 1825 Adenoncos adenoncoides (Ridl.) Garay 1972 Adenoncos parviflora Ridl. Vesiculosa Carr 1896 Adenoncos vivax Adenoncos JJSm 1932. 1926

Adamantinia miltonioides

HOME
Adamantinia miltonioides
Species:
Genus: Adamantinia
Sub Family: Epidendroideae
Family: Orchidaceae
Order: Asparagales
Class: Liliopsida
Tribe: Epidendreae
SubTribe: Laeliinae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Kingdom: Plantae

Description
Adamantinia(Genus of family Orchidaceae) name is derived from the name of the species is found in the Chapada Diamantina, Brazil.
flowering.:Plant leaves dark olive green with a long flowers. Red flowers and blooms in the summer with one to two flower with 1.5 to 2 cm . Flowers are showy, pink, with similar petals and sepals and a showy dark pink lip, with very small side lobes. Column is short

Uneven
Orchids species of the genus comes from the Serra do Sincorá (Brazil, Bahia, South America). These plants grow as epiphytes usually grown mounted on cork . Plants should be watered regularly the area with enough sunlight at an altitude about 900 m to 1400m
.
Common Names: The Miltonia like Adamantinia

Ada chlorops

HOME
Species:
Genus: There
Sub Family: Epidendroideae
Family: Orchidaceae
Order: Asparagales
Class: Liliopsida
Tribe: Cymbidieae
Subtribe: Oncidiinae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Kingdom: Plantae
Previous Names:Brassia chlorops Endres & Rchb. f., Gard. Chron. 542. 1973.
Flowering : january to April
Leaves: 1 apical, 2 and 3 envelopes; closely elliptical, narrow basally, 15 to 30 by 1.5 to 2.5 cm.


Description
There Lindl. 1854, is a genus consisting of 16 species of orchid , is a sub-family of Epidendroideae, with examples of common species are There aurantiaca. Lancet-shaped leaves, growing on two sides of the rod length 20 cm, growing on the pseudobulbs with a maximum length of 10 cm. Flower colour from with to be green and yellow with dark brown or purple spots acuminate, from 10.0 to 23, 0 by 2.2 to 3.0 mm, petals falcate; lip elliptic-oblong, about 10 by 5 mm; callus hispidula 5 to 6 mm long, ending in two teeth and is about 4 mm long. Ada uses a "pseudoparasitism" method of attracting parasite pollinators, by manipulate their host


Uneven
these orchid species are epiphytic or lithophytic . Orchid species of this genus are native orchids flower of the region to northern Nicaragua South America, to the Andes and Bolivia. These orchids grow in wet areas in the mountains with an altitude forests between 650 to 2700 m, but many species life between 1800 to 2200 m.

Description
Species:
Ada allenii : Allen’s Ada (Panama).
Ada andreettae (Ecuador).
Ada aurantiaca : Red-orange Ada (NW. Venezuela to Ecuador).
Ada bennettiorum : Bennett’s Ada (Peru).
Ada brachypus (Ecuador to Bolivia).

recent post

There was an error in this gadget

Followers