Adamantinia miltonioides

HOME
Adamantinia miltonioides
Species:
Genus: Adamantinia
Sub Family: Epidendroideae
Family: Orchidaceae
Order: Asparagales
Class: Liliopsida
Tribe: Epidendreae
SubTribe: Laeliinae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Kingdom: Plantae

Description
Adamantinia(Genus of family Orchidaceae) name is derived from the name of the species is found in the Chapada Diamantina, Brazil.
flowering.:Plant leaves dark olive green with a long flowers. Red flowers and blooms in the summer with one to two flower with 1.5 to 2 cm . Flowers are showy, pink, with similar petals and sepals and a showy dark pink lip, with very small side lobes. Column is short

Uneven
Orchids species of the genus comes from the Serra do Sincorá (Brazil, Bahia, South America). These plants grow as epiphytes usually grown mounted on cork . Plants should be watered regularly the area with enough sunlight at an altitude about 900 m to 1400m
.
Common Names: The Miltonia like Adamantinia

No comments:

Post a Comment

recent post

There was an error in this gadget

Followers